IISE Annual Conference & Expo 2024 Program Committee

2024 Program Chairs

Claudio Contardo, Concordia University
Jean-Marc Frayret, Polytechnique Montréal
Amy Brown Greer, MOSIMTEC, LLC.

IISE Senior VP - Continuing Education

Young-Jun Son, Purdue University 

Track Chairs

Construction Track

Presented by the Construction Division
Al Attah, MACVAL Associates
Henry Lester, University of Dayton - Primary Coordinator
Emily Wall, Mississippi State University - Secondary Coordinator

Data Analytics and Information Systems

Presented by the Data Analytics and Information Systems Division
Adam Meyers, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory - Primary Coordinator
Cesar Ruiz, Oklahoma State University - Secondary Coordinator
Arda Vanli, Florida State University - Secondary Coordinator

Energy Systems Track

Presented by the Energy Systems Division

Paritosh Ramanan, Oklahoma State University 
Murat Yildirim, Wayne State University 

Engineering Economy Track

Presented by the Engineering Economy Division
Ahmet Akgun, California University of Pennsylvania
Alok Ashwinkumar Dand, LendingTree
Nabil Nehme, American University of Beirut
Bayram Yildirim, Wichita State University 

Engineering Education Track

Satya Akundi, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Faisal Aqlan, University of Louisville - Secondary Coordinator
Jenna Johnson, Mississippi State University - Primary Coordinator

Engineering Management Track

Presented by the Society for Engineering & Management Systems 
Fabiano Armellini, Polytechnique Montréal
Shelia Barnett, U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center
Sandra Furterer, The Ohio State University - Primary Coordinator
Mike Graul, Texas A&M University
Mindy Holmes, Intel - Secondary Coordinator
Joseph B. Michels, Solomon Bruce Consulting L.L.C

Facilities Design & Planning Track

Presented by the Logistics & Supply Chain Division
Erin Gerber, University of Louisville
Payam Parsa, California State Polytechnic University

Health Systems Track

Presented by the Society for Health Systems
Valérie Bélanger, HEC Montreal
Marilene Cherkesly, University of Quebec in Montreal - Secondary Coordinator
Claudio Contardo, Concordia University - Primary Coordinator
Martin Cousineau, University of Quebec in Montreal
Daniel Ding, McGill

Human Factors & Ergonomics Track

Presented by the Applied Ergonomics Society
Sylvie Nadeau, École de Technologie Supérieure - Primary Coordinator
Subhash Rakheja, Concordia University
Firdaous Sekkay, Polytechnique Montréal
Xu Xu, North Carolina State University - Secondary Coordinator

IAB/Young Professionals

Presented by the IAB and the Young Professionals Group
Bryan Denmark, Perdue University
David Hampton, Frito-Lay (retired), - Primary Coordinator
Karl Salvatore, Northeastern University
Helen Siegrist, Rochester Institute of Technology

Lean & Six Sigma Track

Presented by the Operational Excellence Division
Fernando González Aleu, University of Monterrey
Jasbir Kumar, JSK Consulting Services

Logistics & Supply Chain Track

Presented by the Logistics & Supply Chain Division
Erin Gerber, University of Louisville
Payam Parsa, California State Polytechnic University 

Manufacturing & Design Track

Presented by the Manufacturing & Design Division
Ahmed Qureshi, University of Alberta  
Mohammed Shafae, University of Arizona 

Modeling & Simulation Track

Presented by the Modeling & Simulation Division
Casey Canfield, Missouri S&T University - Primary Coordinator
David Claudio, University of Massachusetts Lowell - Secondary Coordinator
Jean-Marc Frayret, Polytechnique Montréal
Gerda Trollip, MOSIMTEC

Natural Resources

Jean-Marc Frayret, Polytechnique Montréal
Michel Gamache, Polytechnique Montréal - Primary Coordinator (Mining)
Luc Lebel, Laval University - Primary Coordinator (Forestry)

Operations Research Track

Presented by the Operations Research Division 
Rob Curry, University of Arkansas
Danial Davarnia, Iowa State University
Suchithra Rajendran, University of Missouri - Secondary Coordinator
Yongjia Song, Clemson University
Jun Zhuang, University at Buffalo - Primary Coordinator

Performance Excellence Track

Presented by CISE
Scott Sink, Virginia Tech & The Poirier Group - Primary Coordinator

Quality Control & Reliability Engineering Track

Presented by the Quality Control & Reliability Engineering Division
Xiaolei Fang, North Carolina State University
Syed Faruqui, University of Texas at San Antonio
Zimo Wang, Binghamton University

SDG/CEOSNet Track

Ali Aidibe, École de Technologie Supérieure - Secondary Coordinator
Jean-Marc Frayret, Polytechnique Montréal
Soumaya Yacout, Polytechnique Montréal - Primary Coordinator

Sustainable Development Track

Presented by the Sustainable Development Division
Joel Brock, West Monroe Partners
Curtis Bush, Avid Technology, Inc.
John Corliss, PEER Consultants - Primary Coordinator
Cilla Pemberton, University of the West Indies at St. Augustine, Trinidad and Tobago
David Reitz, Matelex  
Jeremy Rickli, Wayne State University
Chen Zhou, Georgia Institute of Technology

Systems Engineering

Presented by the Integrated Systems Technical Interest Group
Paul Griffin, Pennsylvania State University
Edward Huang, Auburn University
Steve Kiester, Bell-Textron
Leon McGinnis, Georgia Tech University

Work Systems & Services Track

Presented by the Work Systems Division
Jonathan Grooms, West Monroe Partners
Denny Yu, Purdue University


SHARE